Privacy and Security

Online Banking Password Migration

Online Banking Password Migration

To improve the overall security of the Internet Banking log in process, UnionBank shall be introducing a new system for logging in to your Online Banking account.  Instead of using your 4-digit ATM PIN to log in, we are upgrading to a more secure eight-character alphanumeric password.

This change will affect users logging in thru the “UnionBank Account” and “EON Cyber Account” log in buttons at the UnionBank website.  The roll out will be done gradually over the next few weeks to ensure a smooth transition.

In the next few days, we will first be launching a new alphanumeric keyboard that shall replace the virtual numeric PIN pad that you are using to log in to UnionBank Online Banking.  A screenshot of the new keyboard is provided below for your reference:

 


Users who have not yet been prompted to change passwords should use the numeric portion of the keyboard to enter their existing ATM PIN.

When your account has been migrated, you will be asked to log in using your existing ATM PIN.  After which, you will be requested to provide your new 8-character password.  This new password shall then be used every time you need to log in to UnionBank Online Banking.  Users who have been migrated shall use the entire keyboard that includes capitals and special characters.

Please note that this change shall only be applicable to your log in password.  You can continue to use your transaction password as it is not affected by the migration.

For further details, please see the FAQs section below or contact our customer service center at (02) 8418600.

Thank you for continuing to use UnionBank Online Banking Service and we look forward to being of even better service to you.

 

Your UnionBank Web Team

 


 


FAQs (Frequently Asked Questions)

 

WHAT IS IT

  • What is UnionBank’s Online Banking Password Migration?
    UnionBank’s Online Banking Password Migration is UnionBank’s move from an ATM PIN-based to a password-based log on verification.
     
  • What will happen during UnionBank’s Online Banking Password Migration?
    During the migration, Online Banking users will be asked to nominate a personalized alphanumeric password that will serve as their log on verification.
     
  • What changes or enhancements are we expecting with this migration?
    For the migration, only the log on verification requirement and password reset process will be changed.

    From an ATM PIN-based log on verification, users will be asked for a personalized alphanumeric password when logging on to their Online Banking.  Whereas, your User ID and ATM PIN shall be used for resetting your Online Banking password.

    UnionBank Online Banking’s user interface and features shall remain the same.  Transaction Passwords shall still be the same and required for each transaction done via Online Banking.  Users shall still enjoy the same UnionBank Online Banking experience with an enhanced, simplified, and more secure log on process.
     
  • Why are we doing these changes and enhancements?
    UnionBank aims to provide customers with a more secure and seamless Online Banking experience.  This password migration is one of our steps to ensure that our customers, their accounts, and information are protected from hacking and fraud.
     
  • How can I make sure that the password migration is legitimate and authorized by UnionBank of the Philippines?
    An official Online Banking Migration webpage (www.unionbankph.com/securityadvisory) has also been created to provide you with updates on the migration. 

    To make sure that you are accessing a legitimate website by UnionBank of the Philippines, please go to www.unionbankph.com and click the link for the official Online Banking Migration website.

    Please refrain from visiting websites forwarded to you via email by unfamiliar and unofficial email addresses purportedly from UnionBank.

    Should you need further assistance on browsing through UnionBank’s official website, or would like to report dubious emails or webpages claiming to be that of UnionBank, please do not hesitate to call our Customer Service Hotline.
     

WHAT TO DO BEFORE AND DURING MIGRATION

  • What are the things that I need to do before password migration?
    Before the migration starts, please make sure that your ATM card and PIN are valid, working, and not expired.

    For ATM cards that are no longer working or are expired, please have them replaced by visiting your branch of account.

    For ATM PINs that are no longer valid or may have already been blocked, please have them reset by calling UnionBank’s 24/7 Customer Service Hotline.  The PIN will be reset to the original ATM PIN provided to you.  If you cannot recall this anymore, we recommend having your ATM card replaced to generate a new PIN.

    Aside from making sure that your ATM card and PINs are valid, we recommend that you review and update your Online Banking profile.  Your updated profile information will be used by UnionBank when sending important announcements and updates about the migration.  More importantly, updating your profile will help UnionBank get in touch with you when needed for your Online Banking transactions.
     
  • Why do I need to update my profile?
    It is important to update your profile information in Online Banking since this will be used by UnionBank when sending important announcements and updates that may affect your access during migration.

    It is recommended to have an updated email address and mobile number.
     
  • Why do I need to have an updated mobile number?
    Once migrated to the new system, your mobile number will be used by UnionBank in sending your OTP (One Time Password) in cases when you need to reset your log on and/or transaction passwords.
     
  • What will happen if I do not update my cellphone number?
    Your system-generated OTP will be sent to the mobile number registered in your Online Banking profile.  If your mobile number is not updated, your OTP may be sent to another person or mobile number.
     
  • How do I update my profile?
    The following steps will guide you on updating your Online Banking user profile:
    1. Log on to your UnionBank Online Banking Account.
    2. Under the “My Profile” tab, select “My Profile” from the menu.
    3. Review and update your information, particularly on the following fields:
      1. Email Address
      2. Mobile Number
    4. Click “Update Profile”.
    5. Updated information will reflect in the system
       
  • What is an OTP?
    OTP or One Time Password is a unique 6-digit system-generated key that is sent to your mobile number whenever you reset your password.
     
  • How and when do I use an OTP?
    An OTP is very useful whenever you have forgotten, your Online Banking password.

    To generate an OTP, click on “Forgot Password”.  OTP will be sent to the registered mobile number in your Online Banking profile.
     

ATM AND PASSWORD CONCERNS

  • Do I need to change or create a new username for the migration?   
    No.  Your current username shall remain the same.  Only the log on credential will have to be changed from ATM PIN to an alphanumeric password.
     
  • Do I need to change my ATM PIN for the migration?   
    No.  Your current ATM PIN shall remain the same, unless you personally feel that you need to change it.  The migration shall not affect your ATM PIN.  You may still use the same ATM PIN for your ATM transactions.  The ATM PIN shall also be used for resetting your password once your Online Banking account has been migrated.
     
  • What are the requirements to change passwords?   
    During migration, the new system will prompt you to provide your own 8-digit personalized alphanumeric password.
     
  • What are acceptable passwords?   
    The new Online Banking system shall accept 8-digit alphanumeric passwords, which you shall assign during migration.
     
  • How do I change my Online Banking log on from ATM PIN to alphanumeric password?   
    It is easy to change your log in password from ATM PIN to alphanumeric.
    1. Log in using your Username and ATM PIN
    2. You will be requested to provide your new password.  Please use the virtual keyboard in doing this.
       
  • Will I still need my ATM PIN for my Online Banking access once I have migrated to the new password?   
    Yes.  Once you have migrated to the password-based system, you shall no longer be required to key in your ATM PIN for your Online Banking log on.

    However, your ATM PIN will still be needed if you need to reset your password.
     
  • What can I do if I forgot my new password after migrating to the new system?   
    If you have already migrated to the new system and have unfortunately forgotten your alphanumeric password, all you need to do is to click on “Forgot Password”.  Key in your User ID and ATM PIN.  An OTP will be sent to the registered mobile number in your Online Banking profile.
     
  • What will happen if I forgot my ATM PIN after migrating to the new system?   
    Once you have migrated to the password-based system, you shall no longer be required to key in your ATM PIN for your Online Banking log on.

    However, your ATM PIN will still be needed if you need to reset your password.

    If you have forgotten your ATM PIN, you need to call our 24/7 Customer Service Hotline to have it reset to the original PIN we have provided you.  If you can no longer remember this, then UnionBank shall have your ATM card replaced.
     
  • What will happen if my ATM PIN is locked out and I have not migrated to the new password-based system yet?   
    For ATM PINs that are no longer valid or may have already been blocked, please have them reset by calling UnionBank’s 24/7 Customer Service Hotline.  The PIN will be reset to the original ATM PIN provided to you.  If you cannot recall this anymore, we recommend having your ATM card replaced to generate a new PIN.
     
  • Are there fees in changing my ATM card?   
    For expired ATM cards, there is no replacement fee. However, please make sure that you surrender your old card during replacement.

    For blocked ATM cards and PIN, a minimum card replacement fee of Php150 shall be charged for each card being replaced.
     
  • After migrating to the new system and my ATM PIN has been locked out or blocked, can I still log in to the current Online Banking system?   
    Yes.  Once you have migrated to the password-based system, you shall no longer be required to key in your ATM PIN for your Online Banking log on.

    However, to continue using your ATM card for your ATM transactions please make sure to have your ATM PIN reset.
     
  • If I changed ATM PIN, will my Online Banking password also be changed?   
    No.  Changing the ATM PIN has no effect on your Online Banking log on password once you have migrated.
     
  • If I changed or replaced my card, will my Online Banking password also be changed?   
    No.  Changing the ATM Card has no effect on your Online Banking log on password once you have migrated.
     
  • Will I still need my Transaction Password once I have migrated to the new system?   
    Yes.  After migrating to the new system, you shall have two passwords to use for your Online Banking – your log on password and transaction password.

    Your log on password will be used in replacement of your ATM PIN when logging on to UnionBank Online Banking.

    Your Transaction Password shall still be used as confirmation to process your transactions done via UnionBank Online Banking.
     
  • Who should I contact if I have questions or concerns about the password migration?   
    For any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us through any of the following:
    Email: customer.service@unionbankph.com

    Call:
    For Metro Manila: (02) 841 8600
    For provincial areas (domestic toll-free number): 1-800-1888-2277

 


Security Advisory - EON

We would like to remind our EON account holders of the Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act ("FATCA") enacted by the United States government in 2010, amending the United States Internal Revenue Code. The FATCA is part of the US government's efforts to improve tax compliance by US taxpayers with foreign financial assets and offshore accounts.

For this purpose, FATCA requires foreign financial institutions ("FFIs") such as Union Bank of the Philippines ("Bank") to:

  1. conduct certain identification and due diligence procedures with respect to its account holders;
  2. report to the US IRS certain information relating to the financial accounts held by US taxpayers or by foreign entities in which US taxpayers hold a substantial ownership interest in the FFIs; and
  3. withhold and pay to the US IRS thirty percent (30%) of any payments of US source income, as well as gross proceeds from the sale of securities that generate US source income, made to:
    1. individual account holders failing to provide sufficient information to determine whether or not they are a US person,
    2. foreign entity account holders failing to provide sufficient information about the identity of its substantial US owners, or
    3. non-participating FFIs.

Please note that under the FATCA, if a law applicable to the FFI would prevent the FFI from reporting the required information to the US IRS absent consent or waiver from the account holder and the account holder fails to provide such consent or waiver within a reasonable period of time, the FFI is required to close the affected account/s. If we determine, based on our identification and due diligence procedures, that you are a US person and we do not receive the duly executed Certification, Consent and Waiver on or before the date stated below, the Bank may have to take all necessary steps, including the closure of such account/s.

In light of this, if you are a US Person*, we request that you visit the nearest UnionBank branch no later than November 15, 2014, and execute the necessary Certification, Consent and Waiver form.

Please note that the Bank will never send you an email asking for your personal information, and you should NOT respond to such emails or reveal confidential information to anyone, such as your PIN or online banking password.

For further information on FATCA, you may visit the following websites:

www.irs.gov
www.treasury.gov

Thank you very much.

Sincerely yours,
The EON Team

--
*"United States Person" as defined in the FATCA means:

  1. U.S. citizen (by birth or naturalization)
  2. A dual citizen where one country of citizenship is the U.S.
  3. Non-U.S. citizen that is a U.S. permanent resident (i.e. green card holder)
  4. A person who has substantial presence in the U.S. "Substantial presence" is defined as more than 31 days in the current calendar year or a total of 183 days over the previous three years from the current tax year
  5. A domestic partnership/corporation/company or association created or organized in the US or under the laws of the US
  6. U.S. owned entity - an entity with 1 or more "substantial US owner" (one who owns more than 10% of the entity by vote or value)

Security Advisory - E-Banking

We would like to remind our online banking customers about the danger of responding to emails purportedly sent to you by UnionBank. These emails may ask you to click a link to a website and provide, update or confirm sensitive personal information. It may also refer to a supposedly urgent or threatening condition concerning your account.

Please note that UnionBank will never send you an email asking for your personal information. You should NOT respond to such emails or reveal your PIN or PASSWORD to anyone.

For a safer web surfing experience, we recommend using current versions of Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer or Safari web browsers. The latest versions of these browsers will give you better protection from malicious websites and other online threats. Current versions of these popular browsers are available at the Google, Mozilla, Microsoft, and Apple web sites.

Ways on How to Secure your Transaction

icon-secure1a
icon-secure2
icon-secure3
icon-secure4
icon-secure5
icon-secure6
secure-screenshot

For more information on keeping your UnionBank online transactions fraud free, visit the Safe Surfing Guidelines at www.unionbankph.com or call our 24-hour Customer Support at 8418600.


NBI warns against phishing syndicates

The National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) yesterday warned the public of the existence of "phishing" syndicates that are victimizing clients of banks and financial companies.

Phishing involves spoofing or sending a fake email to convince a bank client or customer to "confirm" online their account information and passwords.

According to the authorities, they are now working on tighter filtering systems for banks' internet transactions.

NBI is now closely coordinating with Internet Service Providers and bank officials in an attempt to bust the ring.

Citing information reaching them, NBI agents said a newer browser software would prevent fake sites from being accessed even if the user clicks on the email message.

"Not only do we need stricter software, but we also need a publicity drive so people will be aware of this scam. We hope the banks and financial institutions can do their part by informing not just their clients but also the general public," said a senior official at the NBI, who requested anonymity.

However, the NBI official said the work should not rest completely with the government. Banks also need to help disseminate anti-Phising information since syndicates have started using banks' logos and spoofing their websites.

In one instance, the source said, a syndicate even managed to copy the logo and website of a financial consultancy firm affiliated with US-based CitiGroup.

"Such a racket has been going on in past years in the United States and Europe. Many phishing emails have been traced to syndicates in Russia," the source said.

In one particular email of the syndicate, it showed that it originated from the Smith Barney Group, a subsidiary of CitiGroup Global Markets Inc., owned by universal bank Citibank.

The sender had a supposed customer service reference number (cust_service.ref.num669743363403@smithbarney.com), and bore the subject line "Please Read This Message."

"Dear Smith Barney Customer, Technical services of the Smith Barney are carrying out a planned software upgrade. We earnestly ask you to visit the following link to start the procedure of confirmation of customers' data," the letter said.

An Internet hyperlink (https://www.smithbarney.com/cgi-bin/login/confirm.cgi) followed the first two sentences.

"This instruction has been sent to all Smith Barney customers and is obligatory to follow. Customers support service," the email added.

Upon closer inspection of the email however, it would show that the message itself was a link that did not lead to the Smith Barney website.

- BusinessWorld, Oct. 13 issue


Ways on How to Secure your Transaction

icon-secure1a icon-secure2 icon-secure3 icon-secure4 icon-secure5 icon-secure6 secure-screenshot

Terms of Use

BY ACCESSING THIS SITE, YOU AGREE TO THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS:

UnionBank maintains this Site to provide you with information about UnionBank products and services and to facilitate communication with UNIONBANK OF THE PHILIPPINES and its related companies. UNIONBANK OF THE PHILIPPINES requires that all the visitors to our site(s) on the Internet (the "Site") adhere to the following rules and regulations. By accessing the Site you indicate your acknowledgment and acceptance of these terms and conditions. From time to time we may revise these terms and conditions.

Copyright in the pages, screens, UNIONBANK OF THE PHILIPPINES owns text and images appearing at the Site or others as indicated. The information and materials contained in the Site may not be copied, displayed, distributed, downloaded, licensed, modified, published, reposted, reproduced, reused, sold, transmitted, used to create a derivative work or otherwise used for public or commercial purposes without the express written permission of UNIONBANK OF THE PHILIPPINES.

Not all of the products or services described on the Site are available in all geographic areas. You may not be eligible for all the products or services described. UnionBank reserves the right to determine the eligibility for any product or service.

Any communication or material you transmit to us via the Site or Internet electronic mail is on a non-confidential basis and may be used by UnionBank for any purpose within the limits of our privacy statement including reproduction, publication broadcast and posting.

We will use our best efforts to include accurate and up to date information on the Site, but we make no warranties or representations as to the accuracy of the information. You agree that all access and use of the Site and its contents is at your own risk. By using the Site, you acknowledge that we specifically disclaim any liability (whether based in contract, tort, strict liability or otherwise) for any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or special damages arising out of or in any way connected with your access to or use of the Site, (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages) including liability associated with any viruses which may infect a user's computer equipment.

With regard to services or products purchased or obtained by the user from a non-UnionBank person or entity, UnionBank makes no warranty of merchantability or warranty of fitness for a particular purpose with regard to such services and products and UnionBank specifically disclaims all other warranties with regard to said services and products.

You agree that your use of this Site shall be governed by all applicable Philippine laws and agree that venue of any relevant suit shall be located in the proper courts of the City of Makati, Philippines.


Weblinking Practices

Unionbankph.com has provided hypertext links and pointers to web sites maintained by third parties that are not part of the site for you to access at your sole discretion and may from time to time provide third party material on the site (Third Party Sites). Neither UnionBank of the Philippines nor its affiliates or suppliers opperates or controls in any respect any information, products or services on these Third Party Sites, and UnionBank makes no representations and you expressly agree that UnionBank is not responsible for any losses or damages in connection with the information, security, privacy practices, availability, content or accuracy of materials of such Third Party Sites. Our providing hypertext links to these Third Party Sites is not a guarantee or endorsement of the products, services, information or recommendations of such Third Party Sites, and UnionBank is not liable for any reliance upon or the failure of any products or services advertised on these or any other Third Party Sites. Also, you should be advised that Third Party Sites might have a privacy policy different from that of Unionbankph.com and Third Party Sites may provide less security than this site.

UnionBank offers links to you on an "as is" basis. When you visit a third party website by using a link on a UnionBank site, you will no longer be protected by UnionBank’s privacy policy or security practices. The data collection, use and protection practices of the linked site may differ from the practices of UnionBank sites. You should familiarize yourself with the privacy policy and security practices of the linked website. Those are the policies and practices that will apply to your use of the linked website, NOT UnionBank's policies and practices.

Here are some tips to help you tell if you have left a UnionBank website:

  • Instead of a UnionBank address, the URL of the linked website appears in the location box (or address field) of your web browser.
  • The linked website is shown in a new browser window. The appearance of the linked site, including its colors and graphic design, is significantly different from the UnionBank site.
  • The linked site or page does not appear in a new browser, but you find one or more of the following:
  • The phrase "A UnionBank linked site" beneath the UnionBank logo.
  • The logo of a different company in the upper right hand corner or other prominent location on the linked website, along with the words "Powered by", "Brought to you by", or "Provided by".
  • The layout and content of the navigation tools on the left-hand side of the linked site or in the header at the top of the new webpage are different from UnionBank’s navigation.
  • The first navigation link refers to a description of the company that sponsors the website. It may be titled "About (Third Party’s Name)".
  • A third party’s privacy policy and terms of use statement are identified instead of UnionBank’s.
  • Information in the footer at the bottom of the webpage contains information about a company other than UnionBank.

Safe Surfing Guidelines

ANTI-FRAUD & ANTI-PHISHING GUIDELINES

Dear UnionBank client,

There have been a handful of international banks and financial institutions that have been targeted by online scam artists and syndicates who send fraudulent email messages purportedly coming from a particular bank. These emails, which are made to look like official bank emails or web pages, contain instructions asking the recipient to “update” or “access” their bank accounts by visiting a particular web site provided as a link in the email. These web sites' pages are designed to mimic authentic web sites of the bank and will often include the bank's name and logo and are used to capture customers' user ids, passwords and other confidential information that may be used by these syndicates for their own benefit.

This type of on-line scam is called “phishing” and although UnionBank of the Philippines (UNIONBANKPH.COM) has not been a target of such fraudulent actions, we would like to provide our clients with guidelines and tips to help you avoid and spot these fraudulent emails.

BSP Indentity Theft Advisory
Ways on How to Secure Transaction
Click here read the BusinessWorld report on phishing syndicates

GUIDELINES FOR A SECURE ONLINE BANKING TRANSACTION

  • Ignore any messages purportedly from UnionBank requesting you to update any confidential information relating to your accounts at UnionBank. Although there are no known attempts targeting UnionBank or its customers, kindly inform UnionBank Customer Service at 84-186 if you have received any such emails.
  • Do not click on any links provided by an email message purportedly coming from UnionBank. Only transact on-line by logging in directly at http://www.unionbankph.com If you would like to make a secure on-line transaction with UnionBank, your only option should be to go directly to our website at http://www.unionbankph.com and click on the login links from there.
  • Make sure that your transaction is certified secure by clicking on the mySecureSign logo found on each login page on our web site. This should bring up the webpage of mySecureSign (https://digitalid.mysecuresign.com/secure/cgi-bin/haydn.exe). On this page you should see that the status of the DIGITAL ID/CERTIFICATE is “VALID” signifying the authenticity of the UNIONBANKPH.COM online banking system.
  • Make sure that the address bar displays the proper website URL (Universal Resource Locator) http://www.unionbankph.com/ or https://www.unionbankph.com/
  • While doing an online banking transaction on UNIONBANKPH.COM, the beginning of the web page address should be “https://”
  • While doing an online banking transaction on UNIONBANKPH.COM, look for the padlock symbol at the bottom of your web browser. This signifies that the internet connection used by your online banking transaction is secure. Double-click on the padlock symbol to verify the validity of the security certificate.
  • Avoid using public computers.
  • Make sure that you log-off after your Online Banking Transaction


TIPS FOR ENSURING ONLINE SECURITY

  • Do not write down or reveal your user name and password to anyone
  • Use strong passwords or PINs: Create your passwords using a combination of uppercase and lowercase letters and numbers. Do not use common passwords such as 1234, 1111 or birthdays.
  • Scan your computer for viruses on a regular basis. Download the latest Virus definitions for your anti-virus program.
  • When prompted, do NOT save your username and password on your computer, especially when using public access computers in internet cafes or airport terminals.
  • Always log-off after completing a secure transaction
  • Use the latest version of Internet Explorer or Netscape browsers. Download the latest version from their respective websites to provide you with more advanced security features such as 128-bit encryption and selective content access.
  • Clear your browser's cache when using a public computer.


PROTECT YOUR EBANKING ACCOUNT FROM PASSWORD THEFT BY FOLLOWING THESE TIPS

  • Do not reuse your eBanking password especially on popular social media sites. Hackers prey on the tendency of many people to use the same password on multiple websites. Instead, use a strong, unique password for each online account or email address.
  • Do not include account numbers, pins or personal information in any email as these are not secure transmissions.
  • Never disclose your password to anyone. Fraudsters may solicit your login information to assume your identity and take over your eBanking and other personal accounts. Remember that UnionBank will never call or email to ask for your online password.
  • Change your password immediately if you suspect that it has been compromised.


SAFETY TIPS FOR EMAIL USERS

  • Do not open or run email attachments if you are not familiar with the sender or have doubts regarding the attachment.
  • Do not include account numbers, pins or personal information in any email as these are not secure transmissions.
  • Scan your emails for possible viruses
  • Be wary of fraudulent emails. Avoid clicking on links which ask you to update your accounts or personal information.
  • When in doubt if a UnionBank email is authentic. Please call our customer service group at 84-186

Privacy Statement & Security

INTRODUCTION

UNIONBANK respects and values your right to privacy with utmost importance. We would like to inform you that we are taking the necessary steps for the protection and security of your personal information and of your use of our services. As provided by the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), and issuances by the National Privacy Commission, the Bank guarantees that we are compliant with all the requirements mandated by law, as well as with the generally accepted global data protection standards and regulations. The Bank ensures continued protection of your personal information with our organizational, physical, and technical measures for data protection, including policies for evaluation, monitoring, and review of operations and security risks. This Privacy Policy informs you of updates in our corporate policies regarding the collection, use, storage, disclosure, and disposal of personal information we receive and collect from the Bank customers, payees, users, and any individual who communicate, raise inquiries and concerns, as well as transact with us through our authorized representatives, bank branches, official websites and platforms, and web-based applications and channels. This Privacy Policy shall be subject to changes in our policies and the law. We shall notify you of the changes by posting in our website and other means of communication for your information and reference.


YOUR PRIVACY AND THE LAW

Personal Information refers to any information, whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual. Sensitive Personal Information is any attribute of your personal information that can discriminate, qualify, or classify you such as your age, date of birth, marital status, government-issued identification numbers, account numbers, and financial information. Privileged Information is any and all forms of information which, under the Rules of Court and other pertinent laws, constitute privileged communication (i.e. lawyer-client, priest-confessor, doctor-patient).

Under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, you have the following rights: (1) Right to be informed – you may demand the details as to how your personal information is being processed or have been processed by the Bank, including the existence of automated decision-making and profiling systems; (2) Right to access – upon written request, you may demand reasonable access to your personal information, which may include the contents of your processed personal information, the manner of processing, sources where they were obtained, recipients and reason of disclosure; (3) Right to dispute – you may dispute inaccuracy or error in your personal information in the Bank systems through our contact center representatives; (4) Right to object – you may suspend, withdraw, and remove your personal information in certain further processing, upon demand, which include your right to opt-out to any commercial communication or advertising purposes from the Bank; (5) Right to data erasure – based on reasonable grounds, you have the right to suspend, withdraw or order blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data from the Bank’s filing system, without prejudice to the Bank continuous processing for commercial, operational, legal, and regulatory purposes; (6) Right to secure data portability – you have the right to obtain from the Bank your personal information in an electronic or structured format that is commonly used and allows for further use; (7) Right to be indemnified for damages – as data subject, you have every right to be indemnified for any damages sustained due to such violation of your right to privacy through inaccurate, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your information; and (8) Right to file a complaint – you may file your complaint or any concerns with our Data Protection Office at 44/F UnionBank Plaza, Meralco Avenue corner Onyx Road, Pasig City, 1600, Metro Manila, Philippines or dpo@unionbankph.com and/or with the National Privacy Commission through www.privacy.gov.ph


COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

UNIONBANK collects and processes your personal information only upon your express consent, which refers to any freely given, specific, informed indication of will, whereby you agree to the collection and processing of your personal, sensitive or privileged information. The Bank processes your personal information in accordance with the law, this Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions, and other legal instruments which you may have entered into with the Bank.

As mandated by the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas, in the usual course of banking business activities, we  collect the following personal information from you and about you, including, but not limited to: full legal name, gender, date of birth, nationality, civil status, permanent address, present address, tax identification number and other government-issued identification numbers, mobile number, home number, office contact details, company name, job position or rank, office address, source of funds, gross annual income, among others.

When you provide us with personal information by which you can be reasonably identified, you can be assured that your personal information will be used only in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the relevant Terms and Conditions governing your relationship with us. The Bank collects your personal information from the following sources: 1) your Personal Information Sheet; 2) information we collect about you when you contact us through our authorized representatives in bank branches and contact centers, email, mobile applications or services, and other online and mobile platforms; and) information we collect about you from public records and from other available sources authorized to disclose your information.

All the personal information we collect about you may be combined and processed to improve our products, services, and communications with you. The Bank ensures that only authorized employees and third party service providers, who have undertaken to satisfy our stringent corporate, legal, information security, and data privacy requirements, are allowed to process your personal information. Through your express consent, you agree that we may disclose your personal information to our third party service providers who perform business operations on our behalf or partners who collaborate with us to provide services to you and business partners that provide joint communications that we hope you find of interest.

By registering, signing in to, or using the Bank’s consent forms in our products, services, web platform and applications, you authorize and consent to the processing, sharing and/or transferring by the Bank of your Personal Information relating to your accounts with us for specified purposes which in all cases are in compliance with or pursuant to the Bank’s legal or contractual obligations:

1. Government regulatory agencies, credit information or investigation companies, financial institutions, credit bureaus, other banks, credit card companies, loyalty program partners, consumer reporting or reference agencies such as Credit Card Association of the Philippines, Bankers Association of the Philippines, Credit Information Corporation, and the Transunion Credit Bureau for the purpose of credit investigation, consumer reporting, or for reports of your credit history and account updates;
2. Third persons, correspondent banks, service providers and entities as the Bank deems necessary, to enable the Bank to service your account/s and to provide all the existing features of your account/s, the Bank’s products, services, facilities, and channels, and any future enhancements thereto or to assist the Bank in the processing of your data, including its collection, recording, organization, storage, management, protection, updating or modification, retrieval, consultation, use, consolidation, blocking, erasure, or destruction;
3. Third parties engaged by the Bank or by its subsidiaries or affiliates for the purpose of direct or indirect marketing to offer selected products and services which may interest you unless specifically instructed otherwise in writing;
4. Insurers, Insurance brokers, or providers of deposit or credit protection or protection against all kinds of risks;
5. Republic Act No. 9510 or the Credit Information Systems Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations, which mandates the Bank to submit your credit data to the Credit Information Corporation (CIC) and share the same with other accessing entities and special accessing entities authorized by the CIC;
6. Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas Circular No. 472 Series of 2005 as implemented by the Bureau of Internal Revenue Regulation No. 4-2005, which mandates the Bank to conduct random verification with the Bureau of Internal Revenue in order to establish authenticity of the Income Tax Return (ITR), accompanying financial statements and such other documents, information, and data;
7. National Internal Revenue Code, as amended, which mandates the Commissioner of Internal Revenue to inquire into the bank accounts of the following taxpayers: a) a decedent in order to determine his gross estate; b) a taxpayer who has filed an application to compromise his tax liability on the ground of financial incapacity; and c) a taxpayer, information on whose account is requested by a foreign tax authority;
8. Unexplained wealth under Section 8 of Republic Act No. 3019 or the Anti-Graft and Corrupt Practices Act;
9. Cases under Republic Act No. 9160 or the Anti-Money Laundering Act of 2001, when there is probable cause that the deposits or investments involved are in anyway related to an unlawful activity or a money laundering offense;
10. Regulatory authorities when such other persons or entities the Bank may deem as having authority or right to such disclosure of information as in the case of regulatory agencies, government or otherwise, which have required such disclosure from the Bank and when the circumstance so warrant;
11. Other related and applicable laws and regulations, subject to your right to information under the Data Privacy Act, which legally mandate the Bank to obtain and disclose your personal information to government regulatory agencies and consumer reporting or reference agencies, subject to your right to information under the Data Privacy Act.

Your personal information you provided to the Bank shall only be used for the purpose of service and product delivery you consented to, subject to the Terms and Conditions you agreed to. With your express consent, you may agree and authorize the Bank to share your personal information with private entities subject to mandatory disclosure pursuant to government and public functions. In all instances, we process and/or disclose your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act and its Implementing Rules and Regulations.


DATA STORAGE

It is the policy of the Bank that all systems and storage medium or repositories that store customer data shall have completed the appropriate information security, risk, legal compliance, and privacy impact assessments. Your personal information shall only be stored in the Bank- managed environment. Physical copies of documents containing your personal information shall be stored in physical vaults in a sealed and secure manner. All systems or storage medium or repositories which are used and will be used in the future to store your personal information are and will be duly approved and registered with the Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas and other regulatory agencies, as the case may be.


DATA ACCESS AND RETRIEVAL

Access refers to a user’s capacity to access or retrieve data stored within a database or other repository. Your personal information can only be accessed and retrieved by authorized personnel of the Bank and only pursuant to a legitimate business purpose, in accordance with the consent you have provided us. Remote connectivity to any Bank- managed environment is only through Virtual Private Network or Access Gateway technology solutions that will enable us to enforce security controls required to protect your personal information.


DATA RETENTION

Regulation and legitimate bank business purpose and policy define the data retention period of your personal information. Pursuant to Section X808 of the Manual of Regulations for Banks issued by Bangko Sentral ng Pilipinas, transaction records shall be maintained and safely stored for five (5) years from the date of transaction except where specific laws and/or regulations require a different retention period, in which case, the longer retention period is observed. Pursuant to the Bureau of Internal Revenue Regulation 17-2013, documents pertaining to your billing statements, which indicate taxable transactions shall be preserved for ten (10) years.

Further, the Bank keeps your personal information as long as it is necessary: a) for the fulfillment of the declared, specified, and legitimate purposes provided above, or when the processing relevant to the purposes has been terminated; b) for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; or c) for legitimate business purposes, which shall be in accordance with the standards of the banking industry.


DATA DISPOSAL

The Bank has established mechanisms for secure disposal of data from the Bank’s systems after the data is no longer required by the business for any legitimate purpose and activity. After the defined retention periods, the Bank shall dispose your personal information in a secure manner in order to prevent further processing, unauthorized access, or disclosure to any other party.


PERSONAL DATA BREACH MANAGEMENT

Personal Data Breach refers to a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed. A Personal Data Breach shall be subject to notification requirements under the following conditions:
1. Compromised data involves personal data that may be used to enable identity fraud;
2. There is reason to believe that the information may have been acquired by an unauthorized person; and
3. The unauthorized acquisition is likely to give rise to a real risk of serious harm to any affected data subject.

The Bank shall notify the National Privacy Commission and affected Customers in case of breach within 72 hours upon knowledge of or reasonable belief by the Bank or our third party processor that a personal data breach has occurred. If such event occurs, we shall notify you, through a secure means of communication, of the nature of the breach, your personal information possibly compromised, measures taken to address the breach and reduce negative consequences, contact details of government authorities concerned and our Data Protection Office who can assist you in mitigating the possible ramifications that can compromise you and your right to privacy.


For inquiries, complaints, and other concerns, you may address them in writing to the Bank’s Data Protection Officer, Mr. Henry R. Aguda via dpo@unionbankph.com




Login to your UnionBank Account SAFE and SECURE

No UnionBank account yet?
Get started here

Sign in
 
icon-branch

Where to find us

Locate a branch near you. Use our branch locator!

 

Get your EON today.

Fill out the online application, go to the branch and get your card!

Start now
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser starts with https://ebanking.unionbankph.com/ and a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it.If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 You can only type in your password or PIN using the virtual keyboard.

3 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

4 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser is Union Bank of the Philippines and has a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it. If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 You can only type in your password or PIN using the virtual keyboard.

3 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

4 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser starts with https://ebanking.unionbankph.com and a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it.If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 You can only type in your password or PIN using the virtual keyboard.

3 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

4 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser is Union Bank of the Philippines and has a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it. If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 You can only type in your password or PIN using the virtual keyboard.

3 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

4 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser starts with https://ebanking.unionbankph.com and a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it.If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

3 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser is Union Bank of the Philippines and has a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it. If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

3 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser starts with https://ebanking.unionbankph.com and a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it.If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

3 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.
1 Make sure that the website address appearing on your browser is Union Bank of the Philippines and has a padlock symbol (🔒) beside it. If you see something different or there is no address appearing, please do not proceed and report to us immediately.

2 Keepyour device virus-free. Make sure you have an updatedanti-virus software.

3 To secure your account, we strongly advise you to avoid downloading your banking documents using a public computer




For more information, please visit theSafe Surfing Guidelinespage or call our 24-hour Customer Support at (02)8418600.